Washington Bike, Walk, Roll Summit

Washington Bike, Walk, and Roll Summit

Join us Virtually September 28-30 and October 3

Click to view: PDF icon Virtual Agenda



Conference Day 1: Wednesday, September 28 

  • 8:30 am - 9:30 am: Session 1A

    Embedding Climate Resiliency in Transportation and Land Use Policy

    Anna Lising (Washington State Office of the Governor), Alex Brennan (Futurewise), Kerri Woehler (Washington State Department of Transportation)

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am: Session 1B

    Developing a Vision to Connect Communities by Trail

    Claire Martini (Leafline Trails Coalition), Hailey Brey (Parametrix), Terry Jungman (City of Kent), Gabriel Avila-Mooney (King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks)

  • 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm: Session 1C

    Welcome Address: Lee Lambert (Cascade Bicycle Club and Washington Bikes)

    Keynote Session with Zabe Bent (National Association of City Transportation Officials)

  • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Session 1D

    Complete Streets Requirements for State Transportation Projects

    Celeste Gilman (WSDOT), Kenneth Loen (WSDOT)

Conference Day 2: Thursday, September 29

  • 8:30 am - 9:30 am: Session 2A

    Three Paths to Inclusion: Creating Successful Inclusion and Accessibility of all Road Users with Disabilities

    Juliette Rizzo (Former Ms Wheelchair America), John Waterman (Programs to Educate all Cyclists), Armando Zelada (Mobility Advocate)

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am: Session 2B

    Trails as Resilient Infrastructure

    Quinn Kelly (Toole Design), Katherine Hollis (Eastrail Partners)

  • 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Session 2C

    Bending the Curve: Comprehensive Planning to Reduce Sprawl

    Chris Comeau (City of Bellingham), Colin Quinn-Hurst (City of Spokane)

  • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm: Session 2D

    Safer Speeds on our Streets: Creating Transportation Systems for Humans (Who Sometimes Make Mistakes)

    Charlotte Claybrooke (WSDOT), Dongho Chang (WSDOT), Venu Nemani (SDOT), John Mauro (City of Port Townsend)

Conference Day 3: Friday, September 30

  • 8:30 am - 9:30 am: Session 3A

    People Before Polar Bears: Advocacy Communication Tools Proven to Succeed

    Sara Kiesler (Cascade Bicycle Club and Washington Bikes) 

  • 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Session 3B

    Biking to School: Paths to Access and Independence

    Amanda Wanner (Family Bike Seattle), Brian Watson (West Sound Cycling Club), Jessica Levine (Seattle Public Schools), Sara Colling (Seattle Public Schools), Michele Solis (Bike to School advocate)

  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Session 3C

    Retrofitting Urban Arterials: Improving Mobility for all Through a Community-Centered Approach

    Ryan Farncomb (Parametrix), Emily Benoit (City of Vancouver), Rebecca Kennedy (City of Vancouver)

Conference Day 4: Monday, October 3


  • 8:15 am - 10:00 am: Session 4A

    Welcome Address: Roger Millar (Secretary of Transportation, WSDOT)

    Show us the Money - and How to Get It

    Barb Chamberlain (WSDOT), Joel Barnett (FHWA), Darren Buck (FHWA)

  • 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm: Session 4B

    Where We Go From Here: Centering Community in East Central Spokane

    Representative Marcus Riccelli (Spokane), Charlene Kay (WSDOT), Rowena Pineda (Environmental Justice Advisor), Council President Breean Beggs, Shauna Harshman (Spokane Low Income Housing Coalition)

  • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Session 4C

    Too Fast, Too Busy, Too Far? Using Level of Traffic Stress and the Route Directness Index to Improve Active Transportation

    Brian Wood (WSDOT), Kenneth Loen (WSDOT), Michael Hintze (Toole Design)

     

Contacts: 
Questions? Reach out to us!
policy@cascade.org